Javascript must be enabled for the correct page display
Skip to content
mwr

Navy Exchange Retail

MISSION:


Navy Exchange has served Sailors and their families for over 60 years. It is our goal to provide our military community with quality goods and services at savings and support quality of life.

We work hard to offer you savings on the merchandise you want and need. Navy Exchange Pearl Harbor saves customers an average of 24% on their purchases excluding sales tax. So, you save even more when you shop at the NEX.

 

Our purpose is to serve active duty and retired military men, women, and their families. We do this by providing goods and services, as well as supporting our military’s quality of life.  NEX contributes 70% of it’s annual profits to the military’s Morale Welfare and Recreation (MWR) Fund. In 2014, NEX contributed to Hawaii MWR approximately $5 million. NEXCOM’s system-wide contributions were over $51.9 million! Thanks to your loyal patronage, these contributions go to support MWR’s quality of life programs. MWR enhances military member’s quality of life by offering programs, recreation and entertainment at a discount. Over the last 50 years, the NEX has contributed over $2 billion to support MWR and Navy families.

NEX is proud to be a part of your military community. We are committed to offering services to support your needs.

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

WHAT'S NEW WITH THE NEX

Special Events

(click for more info)

 

SERVICES AVAILABLE 

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

GENERAL INFORMATION:

 

THE MALL AT PEARL HARBOR:

Address: 4725 Bougainville Drive (Bldg. 631)
               Honolulu, HI 96818

Mailing Address: 1025 Quincy Avenue, Suite 1020
                             Pearl Harbor, HI 96860-4512

Phone: (808) 423-3330

Open Daily:      Sunday  9:00am – 7:00pm  (Modified hours due to COVID-19)

                          Monday - Saturday   9:00am – 8:00pm  (Modified hours due to COVID-19)

                        

 

NOTICE:  we are temporarily closing our fitting rooms as a precaution for both our patrons and our associates.  Follow NEX on Facebook or at myNavyExchange.com/NEXUpdates for the latest updates

 

HOME GALLERY:

New to Hawaii? Does your Living room need a facelift? All of your furniture needs can be found at the NEX Home Gallery. We carry brand name selections in Mattresses, Bedroom sets, Living Room Sets, and more.

Address: 4888 Bougainville Drive (Bldg. 482)
               Honolulu, HI 96818

Phone:(808) 423-3375 / (808) 421-3567

Open Daily:  9:00am – 6:00pm  (Modified hours due to COVID-19)

  

MAJOR APPLIANCE CENTER:

Our Major Appliance Center provides the latest brand name models in appliance selections in Washers, dryers, refrigerators, stoves, over-the-counter microwaves, and even window air conditioners.

Address: Namur Drive (Bldg. 70) 
               Honolulu, HI 96818

Phone: (808) 421-3580

Open Daily: 9:00am – 6:00pm  (Modified hours due to COVID-19)

 

OUTDOOR LIVING:

Our Outdoor Living Store provides the tools and equipment needed to help you with your gardening projects. From lawnmowers to outdoor grills, your Navy Exchange has all you need to get your backyard looking great.

Address: 4725 Bougainville Drive Bldg.276
               Honolulu, HI 96818
Phone: (808) 423-3342 / (808) 423-3370

Open Daily: 9:00am – 6:00pm  (Modified hours due to COVID-19)

 

 

Mall Department Directory

 Audio(TVs/CDs/DVDs) 423-3339
Books 421-3478
Cameras 421-3477
Children's 423-3317
Computers 423-3285
Cosmetics (Masstige) 423-3351
Cosmetics (Prestige) 423-3313
Fine Jewelry 423-3240
Fragrances 421-3457
Giftware 423-3345
Handbags 423-3235
Hardware 421-3562
Intimates 423-3353
Ladies' 423-3352
Linens 423-3275
Luggage 423-3354
Men's 421-3456
Navy Pride 423-3243
Package Store 423-3267
Self Service 421-3566
Shoes 423-3354
Small Appliances 423-3321
Sporting Goods 421-3478
Stationary 423-3321
Sunglasses 421-3434
Toys 421-3478
Video Games 421-3477
Watches 423-3245

More Information

 

NOTICE:  all NEX barber shops and salons are temporarily closed until further notice due to the COVID-19 situation.  Follow NEX on Facebook for the latest updates.

 

Navy Exchange Services

BARBER SHOP:

*** The Barber Shop will be re-opening on Wednesday, June 3

The Mall at Pearl Harbor – Near the Package Store
Address: 4725 Bougainville Dr. (Bldg. 631)
               Honolulu, HI 96818
Phone: (808) 423-3387
Hours of Operation: Su 7:00 AM – 7:00 PM

                                 M – Sa 7:00 AM – 8:00 PM         

 

BEAUTY SALON:

*** The Beauty Salon will be re-opening on Wednesday, June 3

The Mall at Pearl Harbor – Near the Package Store
Address: 4725 Bougainville Dr. (Bldg. 631)
               Honolulu, HI 96818
Phone: (808) 421-3549 / (808) 423-3397
Hours of Operation: Su 9:00 AM – 7:00 PM

                                 M – Sa 9:00 AM – 8:00 PM

 

 

CAR CARE CENTER:

Address: 996 Namur Rd Bldg 82
               Honolulu, HI 96818
Phone: (808) 423-3226 / (808) 423-3227 
Hours of Operation: Open Daily 7:00 AM – 6:00 PM   (Modified hours due to COVID-19)

Beginning Sunday, July 5th: 7:00 AM - 7:00 PM

 

***The following public announcement has been made by the Hawaii DOT:

Periodic Motor Vehicle Inspection (Safety Check)

The annual safety check requirement is suspended, and no safety checks will be done through the month of April. If your safety check is expired, it will remain valid through May 31. Also, you may renew your vehicle registration online or with your expired safety check certificate during this grace period.

Vehicle Registration

Vehicle registrations may still be done online or by mail even though your safety check may have expired. Not all counties allow online renewals after your registration submission deadline. Please check your county’s website or contact your county office for further information.

The announcement can be found using the link below:

https://hidot.hawaii.gov/blog/2020/03/24/driving-credentials-and-covid-19-emergency-orders/

 

 

 

FLOWER SHOP: 

The Mall at Pearl Harbor – First Floor, Across of Customer Service
Address: 4725 Bougainville Dr. (Bldg. 631)
               Honolulu, HI 96818
Phone: (808) 421-3419 / (808) 423-3289
Hours of Operation:   Su 9:00am – 7:00pm  (Modified hours due to COVID-19)

                                   M – Sa 9:00am – 8:00pm  (Modified hours due to COVID-19)

 

$5 BOUQUET FRIDAYS

Add sunshine to any room or surprise that some special with a $5 floral bouquet, available at the NEX Mall - Flower Shop every Friday with a different assortment each week. While supplies last. 

 

SHIP LEIS

Visit the Flower Shop for the many different styles of leis to choose from. Already know what you want? You can also call (808) 421-3419 to reserve or special order your lei. Authorized patrons only - 100% military ID in effect.

 

WEDDING FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS

Planning your wedding? Visit the Flower Shop for the many different altar arrangements, pew décor, garlands, hairpieces, haku and maile leis to choose from. Call (808) 421-3419 to set an appointment with one of our designers. Authorized patrons only - 100% military ID in effect.

 

OPTICAL CENTER:

The Mall at Pearl Harbor – Near the First Floor Exit
Address: 4725 Bougainville Dr. (Bldg. 631) 
              Honolulu, HI 96818
Phone: (808) 423-3398

*** The Optical Center hours of operation will be modified due to COVID-19

     Sunday: CLOSED

     Monday, Wednesday, Friday:    11:00 AM - 5:00 PM

     Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday:   9:00 AM - 5:30 PM

Hours of Operation: 

     Sunday:   10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

     Monday – Saturday:   9:00 AM – 6:00 PM

OPTICAL SHOP NOW ACCEPTS HMSA COVERAGE

*** Modified hours for eye exams due to COVID-19

     Sunday:  CLOSED

     Monday, Wednesday, Friday:   11:00 AM - 4:00 PM

     Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday:   9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

     Saturday:  By appointment only

Got HMSA optometric coverage? YOUR Pearl Harbor NEX - Optical Shop now accepts HMSA insurance. Call Family Optometric Associates to schedule your annual exam with Dr. Doan (808) 312-3878. Office hours, Monday - Saturday (9 AM - 6 PM).  Exams services provided: glasses, contact lens, diabetic and comprehensive. Serving active duty, retirees and their families for 20+ years.

 

ADDITIONAL SERVICES:

  1. Auto Detailing Ph: (808) 421-1650
  2. Dive Oahu Ph: (808) 922-3483 ext. 5 
  3. Embroidery/Tailor Shop Ph: (808) 423-3374  
  4. GNC Ph: (808) 422-0355
  5. Hakuyosha (Dry Cleaning) Ph: (808) 423-3386  
  6. MWR ITT Ph: (808) 422-2757 
  7. UPS Ph: (808) 428-2311
  8. Watch Repair Ph: (808) 423-3249
  9. Wireless Advocates Ph: (808) 423-1199
  10. Spectrum Ph: (808) 200-4480

More Information

 

Navy Exchange Mini Marts

Notice:  Mini Marts have adjusted hours of operation due to COVID-19 precautionary measures.  Modified times are listed below

 

FLEET STORE/UNIFORM SHOP

Address: 810 Williamette Street (Bldg. 1786)
               Pearl Harbor, HI 96860-5001

Phone: (808) 423-3221 / UNIFORMS & EMBROIDERY (808) 423-3373 / TAILOR (808) 423-3374

Hours of Operation: M – F 5:00am – 10:00pm Sa – Su, Holidays 7:00am – 10:00pm
Temporary Hours:  M - F 6:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m., Sa - Su 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. 

OTHER SERVICES:
               Barber Shop  M - F 6:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m., Sa - Su 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.      
               Dry Cleaning / Alterations  M - F 6:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m., Sa - Su 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
               Food Court (Limited seating ONLY)               
                         Hours of Operations: M – F 10:00am – 6:00pm, Sa 10:00am – 3:00pm, Su CLOSED
                         Temporary Hours:  M - F 8:30 a.m. - 6:00 p.m., Sa - Su 9:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.               
               MWR ITT CLOSED  

 

FORD ISLAND

Address: Liscome Bay Street (Bldg. 75)
               Honolulu, Hi 96860-5809

Phone: (808) 423-3219

Hours of Operation: M – F 6:00am – 9:00pm Sa – Su 8:00am – 9:00pm
Temporary Hours: M - F 7:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m., Sa - Su 8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. (Food bar CLOSED)

OTHER SERVICES:
              Barber Shop  M - F 8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m., Sa - Su CLOSED             
              Subway  M - F 10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m., Sa - Su CLOSED
              

HALSEY TERRACE

Address: 6890 Nimitz Road (Bldg. 6890)
               Honolulu, HI 96819

Phone: (808) 423-3255

Hours of Operation:  M – F 6:00am – 10:00pm Sa – Su 7:00am – 10:00pm
Temporary Hours:  Daily 7:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.  (Food bar CLOSED)

OTHER SERVICES:
               Gas Station

 

HOLOMOKU

Address: 1477 North Road (Bldg. 2186)
               Pearl Harbor, HI 96860-5001

Phone: (808) 422-9650

Hours of Operation: 24 HRS
Temporary Hours:  M - F 6:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m., Sa - Su 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.  (Food bar CLOSED)

OTHER SERVICES:
              Barber Shop  M - F 7:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m., Sa - Su 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. 
              Subway  M - F 7:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m., Sa - Su 8:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.

 

IROQUOIS POINT

Address: 6882 Commorant Ave (Bldg. 6882)
               Ewa Beach, HI 96706

Phone: (808) 499-1355

Hours of Operation: M – F 6:00am – 9:00pm Sa – Su 7:00am – 9:00pm
Temporary Hours:  Daily 7:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.  (Food bar CLOSED)

 

MAKALAPA

Address: 360 Laupele Drive (Bldg. 360)
               Pearl Harbor, HI 96851

Phone: (808) 423-3268

Hours of Operation: M – F 6:30am – 4:30pm Sa – Su, Holidays CLOSED

Temporary Hours:  Daily 7:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m., Sa - Su CLOSED

OTHER SERVICES:
               Barber Shop  M - F 8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m., Sa - Su CLOSED              
               Subway  M - Th 10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m., F - Su CLOSED
 

PEARL CITY

Address: 794 Lehua Ave (Bldg. 794)
               Pearl City, HI 96783

Phone: (808) 456-4911

Hours of Operation: M – F 6:30am – 10:00pm Sa – Su 7:00am – 10:00pm
Temporary Hours:  Daily 7:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.  (Food bar CLOSED)

 

TOUCH 'N GO

Address: 1928 Saratoga Ave (Bldg. 1928)
               Kapolei, HI 96708

Phone: (808) 682-3074

Hours of Operation: M – F 6:30am – 10:00pm Sa – Su 7:00am – 10:00pm
Temporary Hours:  Daily 7:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.  (Food bar CLOSED)

OTHER SERVICES:
               Barber Shop  M - F 7:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m., Sa - Su 7:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
               Gas Station               
               Subway  M - Sa 10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m., Su CLOSED
          

WAHIAWA

Address: 198 Center Drive (Bldg. 198)
               Wahiawa, HI 96781

Phone: (808) 622-0424

Hours of Operation: M – F 6:00am – 9:00pm Sa – Su 7:00am – 9:00pm
Temporary Hours:  Daily 7:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.  (Food bar CLOSED)

OTHER SERVICES:
               Barber Shop  M - F 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m., Sa - Su CLOSED
               Gas Station

 

BARKING SANDS – KAUAI

Address: 1260 Talos Drive Kekaha, HI 96752

Phone: (808) 335-4300

Hours of Operation: M – F 8:00am – 6:00pm Sa – Su 10:00am – 5:00pm Hol 10:00am – 6:00pm
Temporary Hours:  M - F 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.; Sa - Su 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

OTHER SERVICES:
               Barber Shop
               Gas Station                            
               Subway  M - Th 10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m., F - Su CLOSED

 

 

 

More Information

 

NEX Customer Service

 

POLICIES


All of our Policies are available by clicking the link below.

STORE POLICIES

  • Authorized Patronage
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Price Matching
  • Substitution

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

BACK TO THE BASE!

Welcome home, Veterans! The Department of Defense has expanded commissary, exchange and morale, welfare and recreation retail to more veterans and their caregivers effective January 1, 2020.

You will have access to these and more on Jan 1, 2020:

 

  • NEX, in-store and online savings!

  • Navy Lodge

  • Commissaries

  • MWR retail facilities

ELIGIBLE VETERANS AND CAREGIVERS:

  • Starting January 1, the Department of Defense (DoD) and Department of Homeland Security (DHS) are expanding commissary, military exchange, and morale, welfare, and recreation (MWR) retail privileges to:

  • Former prisoners of war
  • Veterans with service-connected disabilities
  • Individuals approved and designated as the primary family caregivers of eligible veterans under the Department of Veterans Affairs Program of Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers

Click here for information regarding eligibility for the VHIC and the application process.

 

HOW TO GAIN ACCESS

Veterans eligible solely under the Purple Heart and Disabled Veterans Equal Access Act of 2018? who are eligible to obtain a Veteran Health Identification Card must obtain a VHIC from the VA to facilitate Department of Defense and Coast Guard installation and privilege access. The VHIC must display the eligibility status (i.e., Purple Heart, Former POW, Service Connected). These eligible veterans must present their VHIC to gain entry to DoD and Coast Guard installations and some commissary stores; and at point of sale at commissaries, exchanges and morale, welfare and recreation retail facilities to complete their transactions.
Click here for information regarding eligibility for the VHIC and the application process.

 

GET VERIFIED

Check your eligibility and start saving today! Click here for information regarding eligibility for the VHIC and the application process.

 

SIGN UP FOR ACCESS TO SHOP ONLINE

While not all veterans are eligible for in-person privileges on DoD and Coast Guard installations, all honorably discharged veterans are eligible for online military exchange shopping through the Veterans Online Shopping Benefit. To access your online shopping benefit, veterans not eligible for in-person privileges should follow the instructions to establish an account at any of the following military exchange websites.

  • Navy Exchange
  • Army and Air Force Exchange System
  • Coast Guard Exchange
  • Marine Corps Exchange
  • Veterans Canteen Service

Click here to sign up for your favorite military exchange webstore!

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

PROGRAMS

 

NEXT gen

Your Navy Exchange is committed to helping your family and community. NEXT gen is our way to supporting students by rewarding hard work and good grades.

Participant Requirements

  • You must be a dependent child of an active duty member, reservist or military retiree (including U.S. civilian Department of Defense employees stationed outside the continental United States and U.S. civilian employees of firms under contract to the Department of Defense outside the continental United States).
  • Any full-time student (first grade through high school) is eligible as long as they have a current report card.
  • Student must maintain a minimum of a "B" average or equivalent, as determined by the school system.

Benefits of the Program

  • All qualified students will participate in a quarterly drawing for monetary awards of: (1)$2,500; (1)$1,500; (1)$1,000; (1)$500 totalling $5,500 per quarter.
  • Each student receives a NEXT gen coupon from your Navy Exchange which qualifies them for $10 off an in-store purchase of $20 or more.

How to Enter

  • Bring in your school report card with a "B" or equivalent grade average for the grading period.
  • Complete an entry form at your nearest Navy Exchange
  • The NEX associate will verify the minimum qualifications, validate the entry form, return the report card and ID card, and award discount coupon to student.

 

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

LAYAWAYS/SPECIAL ORDERS

 

Layaways


Your NEX still provides you the convenience of a layaway plan, which allows you to place merchandise on layaway for a specific period of time.

Guidelines

  • A minimum deposit of 10% of the purchase price plus a non-refundable layaway fee is required. Layaway cancellations will incur an additional charge of $5.
  • Clothing, Accessories and Shoes - Up to 90 days with equal payments required 15 days apart.
  • General Merchandise - Up to 90 days with equal payments required 15 days apart.
  • Jewelry and Watches - Minimum $500 single item retail price; up to 180 days with equal payments required 15 days apart.
  • Computers, tablets, IPads, monitors, digital cameras, peripheral computer equipment, software, video games and clearance items are not permitted on layaway

Special Orders


See store or call customer service at (808) 423-3333 for more details.

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

CUSTOMER SERVICE

 

Foreign Currency Exchange

  • $5 flat rate fee, per Currency type
  • We purchase Foreign Currency from: Australia, Canada, China, Denmark, EURO, Hong Kong, Japan, New Zealand, Norway, Singapore, South Korea, Scotland, Sweden, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand. and United Kingdom

NEX Shuttle Bus

*** The NEX Shuttle Service will resume services on Sunday, May 3rd

      Daily: 11:00 am - 4:00 pm  (reduced hours due to COVID-19)

  • FREE Shuttle Service from JBPHH to The Mall at Pearl Harbor.
  • Shuttle service begins at 1100. Last shuttle to Hickam Side departs the Mall at 2000. Last shuttle to Pearl Harbor Side departs at 2015.
  • For more information call (808)423-3330

 

 

ALOHA CENTER

*** The Aloha Center will be CLOSED due to COVID-19.  Please see Customer Service for assistance.

Coinstar Redemption

  • Change your loose coins to Cash! Located in front of the Aloha Center.
  • 11.9% fee per dollar.
  • Bring voucher to Customer Service for redemption.

 

Lost & Found

All Lost & Found are turned in to the Aloha Center. To check for a missing item, call (808) 423-3274.

For items lost at the Commissary, please call DeCA Customer Service at (808) 471-8402.

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

ONLINE SURVEY


Questions? Comments? Suggestions?
Please complete our online survey by clicking on the link below:

SURVEY

*Must create a profile before accessing the Customer Survey.

More Information

 

Expanded Diabled Veteran Benefit Information

 

No events are scheduled at this time.

 

 

image-description

Relocating to JBPHH?

Moves can be stressful. We’ve gathered some important information for you to ease the transition.

image-description

Facility Directory

Quickly find the number, location, or hours of operation for our facilities.

image-description

Feedback

Break the ICE! Tell us how we’re doing. Rate your experience at our facilities.

image-description

About Us

Greatlifehawaii is here to provide you all the information you need on programs and activities by MWR, Family Support, Wounded Warrior and Housing programs.

image-description

Contact Us

Have a question, comment or feedback on our website, let us know.

image-description

Sponsorships

Partner with Navy MWR to enhance events for our military community while gaining valuable promotional benefits for your business.

image-description

Job Opportunities

Join our team! Check out our great opportunities with great benefits.

image-description

Subscribe

Subscribe to our many FREE points of contact including our monthly magazine, eCalendar, email lists, social media links and more!

image-description

Magazine

Check out the magazine full of information on the latest events and activities along with an archive of past issues.

Back to top